Team Awards

Coach Jeff gives out special awards at the Annual Awards Party in May.  The coaching staff identifies the team’s top male and female performers in three categories: swimmer of the year; most improved; and coach’s award, a special award given to two team members who has exemplified the team spirit in a unique way during the year. 

2019 Team Awards

Coach’s Award – Maggie McDonald and Elliot Somers

Swimmer of the Year – 
Maya Patel and Nick Delany

Most Improved – Logan Morrow and Ian Giesing

2018 TEAM AWARDS
Swimmer of the Year: Finley Anderson & Ryan Sontag
Most Improved: Kayleigh Evans & Ben Head
Coaches Award: Scout Easton & JC Appleton

2017 TEAM AWARDS
Swimmer of the Year: Taylor Jacobson and Robbie Day
Most Improved: Lauren Paig and Ryan Dick
Coaches Award: Kate McDonald and Josh Gauvain

2016 TEAM AWARDS
Swimmer of the Year: CC Crane and Bhodi Yohn
Most Improved: Jaiden Graham and Elliot Sommers
Coaches Award: Maggie Hellard and Robbie Day

2015 TEAM AWARDS 
Swimmer of the Year: Remi Gucker and Nino Delany
Most Improved:  Gracie LaMonica and JC Appleton
Coaches Award: Anna McDonald and Zack Carder

2014 TEAM AWARDS 
Swimmer of the Year: CC Crane and Nino Delany
Most Improved: Sophia Gurrieri and Ryan Sontag
Coaches Award: Meg Lahr and Isaac Hellard

2013 TEAM AWARDS
Swimmer of the Year: Lindsay Morrow and Ben Holland
Most Improved: Rachel Rowland and Tucker Neal
Coach’s Award: Lexie Malazdrewicz and Isaac Hellard

2012 TEAM AWARDS
Swimmer of the Year: Kate McDonald and Isaac Hellard
Most Improved: Kelsey Van Zandt and Charlie Harris
Coach’s Award: Bailey Smith and Cooper O’Hearn

2011 TEAM AWARDS
Swimmer of the Year: Lindsay Morrow and Cole Peterson
Most Improved: Emma Rich and Joey Miquelon
Coach’s Award: Haley Newkirk and Brad Belz

2010 TEAM AWARDS
Most Valuable Swimmer: Lexie Malazdrewicz and Ben Holland
Most Improved:  Annie Barnett and Declan Emmons
Coach’s Award: Holly Fortik and Michael Feller

2009 TEAM AWARDS
Most Valuable Swimmer: Josie Pearson and Craig Fowler
Most Improved: Scout Easton and McKennon Harriman
Coach’s Award: Renee Gutberlet and Brandon Stenger

2008 TEAM AWARDS
Most Valuable Swimmer: Lexie Malazdrewicz and Brad Belz
Most Improved: Jessie Urban and Asa Cogswell
Coach’s Award: Anna McDonald and Jordyn Butler